Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal and business information (“personal information”) collected by Aitken Lawyers Pty Ltd (ABN 50125799108) (“us”) via the website located at www.aitkenlawyers.com.au (“the Website”).

We acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals and businesses. 

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with us.

1.1  How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and if you have any comments or questions or require any further information, please contact us as set out below:

        Aitken Lawyers Pty Ltd

        reception@aitkenlawyers.com.au

1.2  Collection and Purpose

Generally, we do not collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the Website, unless you agree to provide your personal information voluntarily. 

Personal information provided by you is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

We are bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege.  We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Personal information may be held on a database for the purpose of providing efficient customer service. There may be times where the information provided will be used to make contact with you for research and marketing purposes.  Please let us know if you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose by sending an email to adean@aitkenlawyers.com.au.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to analyse your use of the Website and also to help us improve the Website and our Services.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user.  Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory.  This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored, will treat the user as new and require logon and password.  In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

1.3  Access to Information

The Act allows you to gain access to and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us at reception@aitkenlawyers.com.au.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access to your personal information if that request is onerous.

1.4  Provision and Use of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

When you provide personal information to us, we rely on that information being and remaining accurate, complete and up to date. If such information is or becomes inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please notify us so we can amend our records accordingly.

We use personal information about you to operate our services and to enforce or perform the obligations of any agreements that you may have with us.

We may also use personal information we collect:

(a) to provide you with news and information about our services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;

(b) to personalise and customise your experiences on the Website;

(c) to help us manage and enhance our services;

(d) to communicate with you (including transmitting messages from other clients);

(e) to conduct competitions or promotions;

(f)  to investigate any complaints about or made by you; or

(g) as required or permitted by any laws (including the Act).

Some personal information (e.g. criminal record, race, ethnicity, health, etc) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Act.  We will not use or disclose your sensitive personal information other than as permitted by law or with your consent.

1.5 Disclosure of Personal Information

By using our Website, you accept our Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.  You also agree that personal information that you provide and/or we obtain as part of your use of the Website may be posted on the Website for the purposes of providing our services to our clients.  You agree that any such information and information that you otherwise post or transmit on parts of the Website is not confidential. You agree that we will be entitled to use and disclose to any third party such information for any purpose. We customarily disclose personal information to third parties engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf. We may also disclose personal information to other users of the Website.

We may transfer your personal information to someone who is in a foreign country.  However, we will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act and if we reasonably believe that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of personal information which are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

1.6 Limitation of Principles

Adherence by us to these Privacy Principles may be limited to the extent required to meet a legal, governmental, national security or public interest obligation.

1.7 Modification of the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify our Privacy Policy from time to time, or change, modify or deny access to the Website, or content without prior notice. We may, from time to time, review and amend our Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please review this policy periodically to check for amendments. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy posted on the Website.

1.8  Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information.  However, you should note that there are security risks in transmitting and receiving information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our Website.  Where links to other websites are provided on the Website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.